Unit P5, Marina Commercial Park, Centre Park Road, Cork.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The controller of personal data herein is Andrew Whitaker trading as “Culture Co Working”.

Culture Co Working respects your right to privacy and any personal information you submit to whether through https://culturecoworking.ie (hereinafter called the “Website”) or otherwise will be treated in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to let you know how we may collect, process and protect any personal data collected about you through the Website or otherwise. Please read it carefully.

If you wish to discuss any matters relating to the processing of personal data on the Website, do not hesitate to contact us.

Who are we?

We are Culture Co Working administrative offices are at Unit P5, Marina Commercial Park, Centre Park Road, Cork.

We are a provider remote working space/hotdesking and room event hire.

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or from others, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) (together the Acts):

  • The data controller is Culture Co Working as an employer, as a service provider, and where dealing with suppliers.

Our data protection contact is Andrew Whitaker and he may be contacted at privacy@culturecoworking.ie

 

What PERSONAL information do we collect from you?

You may give us personal data or special category sensitive data by:

  • Engaging the services of Culture Co Working. Services Users supply us with information which may include the following: Your full name; your address; your various email addresses; your various phone numbers including mobile phone number; financial information about you, including your bank account details, credit card details, debit card details or other payment details.
  • and all other Data which you ask us to process on your behalf, or which is necessary for us to process in order for us to fulfil our role as providing a service to you
  • Corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. We ask you to disclose only as much information as is necessary to provide you with services or to submit a question/suggestion/comment in relation to our website or our services Filling in forms on vww.culturecoworking.ie (our website) such as the contact us form.
  • Applying to work with us. The type of information you may provide in your CV, a cover letter, your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. CVs should include information relevant to your employment history and education (degrees obtained, places worked, positions held, relevant awards, and so forth). We ask that you do not disclose sensitive personal information (e.g. gender, height, weight, medical information, religion, philosophical or political beliefs, financial data, photographs, pre-employment medical details) in your application.
  • Using our facilities. CCTVs are used on our premises to monitor health and safety standards and for security purposes for the premises. Our CCTV Policy is available on request.

 

What information about you do we obtain from others?

  • When you use our services, we may obtain the following categories of personal data from others: to include Revenue, your Employer for event hire services, your authorised Representatives,

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?

We collect the information in order to provide you with our services, to market our services, to communicate with you, to improve our website and to recruit staff.

We will use this information:

Clients:

  • To set you up as a client on our systems;
  • To provide you with our services.

 

Candidates:

    • To create a candidate profile for you if you are a prospective employee or volunteer;

 

  • To process employment applications, including by assessing qualifications, verifying information, conducting reference or other employment-related checks, and notifying you of future opportunities that might be of interest to you.

 

 

Website users:

  • To administer and improve our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

 

  • As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;

 

  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

 

  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about services that may interest you or them.

 

The legal bases for the processing of your personal data are:

  • Processing necessary for the performance of a contract which you have entered into with us or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
  • That you have provided consent for the processing for one of more specified purposes such as marketing for example when you fill out consent to receiving marketing material;
  • Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  • Processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interest which we pursue in providing you with quotes and proposals about our services prior to contract where such interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights or freedoms which require the protection of your information.

 

The legal bases for the processing of your special category data or sensitive data (for example medical data) are:

  • That you have explicit provided consent;
  • Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

 

Your Rights

As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments to how we process data relating to you. These rights apply in certain circumstances and are set out below: –

  1. The right to access data relating to you (‘access right’).
  2. the right to rectify/correct data relating to you (‘right to rectification’).
  3. The right to object to processing of data relating to you (‘right to object’).
  4. The right to restrict the processing of data relating to you (‘right to restriction’).
  5. The right to erase/delete data relating to you (i.e. the “right to erasure”). and
  6. The right to ‘port’ certain data relating to you from one organisation to another (‘right to data portability’).

You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting Andrew Whitaker at privacy @culturecoworking.ie You may lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority with respect to our processing of your personal data. The local Supervisory Authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commission. The website is www.dataprotection.ie

 

List of services

We provide remote working space /hotdesking and room event hire.

We require the information we do collect to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • The everyday running of our business
  • Internal record keeping

We may use your data to send you information relating to our services, events and products which may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please notify us to that effect, at privacy@culturecoworking.ie.

We keep your Data for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us and to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your Data to provide this service to you, you can request that we erase your Data and close your account with us.

  • Please note that if you request the erasure of your Data:

 

  1. We may retain some of your Data as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety
  2. We may retain and use your Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
  3. Because we maintain our records to protect from accidental or malicious loss and destruction, residual copies of your Data may not be removed from our backup systems for a limited period of time.

 

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly. www site does not use tracking technology, marketing cookies or any other non-essential cookies, and even then, only uses a minimal number of cookies without which the site will not function.

 

Do we transfer your information outside the European Union or European Economic Area?

We may transfer the Data we collect about you to countries outside the EU. Where there is no adequate decision by the European Commission in respect of any such country that means that that country is deemed not to provide an adequate level of protection for your data. However, to ensure your Data does receive an adequate level of protection we will in such circumstances put in place appropriate measures such as the use of model contractual clauses as approved by the European Commission to ensure that your personal data is treated by those third parties in ways that are consistent with respect to EU and Irish Laws on Data Protection

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your Data to third parties who provide a service to us, or who we sub process on our behalf with your consent or in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect our rights, property, or safety of staff or customers. Currently we disclose your Data to the following providers;

Your Authorised representatives

 

Third parties with whom: (i) we need to share your information to facilitate transactions you have requested, and (ii)you ask us to share your information.

 

Statutory and regulatory bodies (including central and local government) and law enforcement authorities in order to comply with any applicable laws, grant applications and / or court orders

 

Third parties in connection with a sale or purchase of assets by us:

 

Service providers who provide us with marketing including online marketing services, Wi Fi services, website and online platforms, and subcontractors who provide a service to us, and sub processors.

We attach at Schedule 1 a list of all entities with whom your personal data is shared

 

Security and Payments

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
As payments are handled via SUM UP and/ or Stripe we do not hold your PayPal or credit card details at any time. You can read SUM UP’s privacy policy at www.sumup.ie and Stripe’s at www.stripe.com

Security of Information

We understand how important the security and confidentiality of your information is to you. Keeping customer information secure is a top priority for Culture Co Working It is our aim is to protect your personal data under our control.

Even so, Culture Co Working cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of information relating to you passing over the Internet. In accessing this website and in availing of any of the services/information available on or via this website, you accept and are deemed to accept that electronic mail messaging and Internet communication may not be free from interference by third parties and may not remain confidential. The use by you of this website is at your sole risk.

However, we do take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data. You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the GDPR we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us at privacy@culturecoworking.ie

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

There may be occasions in the future that we may change our Privacy Policy and you should check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis for any such changes.

Social networks

We maintain active social network accounts. We embed widgets from these networks to provide follow buttons, like boxes and stream embeds. This will in cookies being set by these networks while using our site. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.

 

Links Pages

Some of the pages on this Website contain hypertext links to websites not maintained by Culture Co Working. They are merely suggested websites which may be of interest to visitors to our Website.

 

Please be reminded that different terms and conditions of use will apply to you as a user of these websites. In addition, such websites may not have the same privacy standards that Culture Co Working maintains.

Google Maps

We use Google Maps as a location finder.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at privacy@culturecoworking.ie

 

Dated September 10th 2019

 

Schedule 1

 

We have set out below a list of third parties with whom we share your data.

Third party name Description of services provided
HABU

Wall Web Design

Coolgrey Design

Co-Working management software

Online SEO marketing

Marketing consultancy

Blacknight

Blueface

Nova Networks

Website hosting

Phones

Internet providers

Microsoft Exchange

Gmail

Email service providers

Web enquiries come into this email address

Teamwork CRM system
Deady Security CCTV providers